• Blue Ribbon Awards

    See below for the 2015 winners! From quality shopping, accommodations, recreation and dining options to the myriad service providers and businesses, the Blue Ribbon Awards honor all that business should be.  This important awards program salutes those businesses that are making significant contributions to the South Shore economy.

    Each year, Tahoe Chamber solicits nominations in the six key categories that represent the breadth of business on the South Shore of Lake Tahoe.  Each nomination is carefully considered by the Blue Ribbon Awards Task Force and after a series of discussions, seven award winners are chosen to receive one of the following honors.

  • Geotourism Award

    Providing an authentic Tahoe experience. (Geotourism Definition  - sustains or enhances the  place  and engages the visitor) | NOMINEES

    Winner: Heavenly Mountain Resort

    Honorable Mention: Lake Tahoe Museum, Lake Tahoe Historical Society

  • Tourism Award

    Innovative program, promotion or product for our visitors | NOMINEES

    Winner: Summer Concert Series, Harveys Lake Tahoe

    Honorable Mention: Lakeview Commons, City of South Lake Tahoe

  • Experience Award

    Business providing compelling and captivating experiences | NOMINEES

    Winner: Rock Tahoe Half Marathon, Epic Tahoe Adventures

    Honorable Mention: Camp Richardson Corral

  • Entrepreneur Award

    An innovative individual who assumed the risk of starting a new business. (Business must have been in existence for a minimum of 2 years and should have a business plan in place)NOMINEES

    Winner: Brian and Angela Luke, Artemis Mediterranean Grill and Lakefront Cafe

    Honorable Mention: Mike Leeper and Pat Farrah, Lucky Beaver Bar and Burger

  • Customer Service (Business) Award

    An individual who consistently provides quality service | NOMINEES

    Winner: Salvador Delgado, Lake Tahoe Resort Hotel

    Honorable Mention:  Eric Campbell, Bank of the West

  • Customer Service (Public Agency) Award

    Quality service in the not so usual places (DMV, City, County, TRPA, etc.) | NOMINEES

    Winner: Janelle Thomas and Tony Angelopoulos, Nevada Department of Transportation

    Honorable Mention: Katherine Miller, South Lake Tahoe Library

  • Wendell Award for a Green Business or Program

    Business that is minimizing impact on the environment | NOMINEES

    Winner: Lake Tahoe Golf Course

    Honorable Mention: SUP Tahoe


    Title Sponsor Presenting Sponsor